The awards season is upon us.
Isn’t it time you caught up on all those MOVIES?
A whole lot of tickets to buy.
Unless…
Nicole Fraser writes:
Awards Season has begun, and things are already heating up after this year’s Golden Globes, the SAG awards and the Critic’s Choice Awards.
There is no better place than ODEON to sit back, relax and catch all the award-winning moments with ODEON Limitless this Awards season.
ODEON’s Limitless allows movie lovers, to see all the films they want as often as they like for a monthly fee.
In addition , ODEON Limitless members also enjoy 10% off selected food and drink (including ODEON’s famous butter popcorn) and exclusive member preview screenings.
To celebrate we have two pairs of FREE tickets to see the award-winning and nominated film selection at any ODEON of your choosing.
Just tell us the worst Oscar Best Film winner you have ever seen and why.
Lines Must close at 6am.
Has to be Crash.
Sandra Bullock plays a racist, but then she falls down the stairs and stops being a racist.
‘Out of Africa’ is a crock too. It only won because nobody knew the phrase “White Privilege Imperialist Bolloques” at the time.
Robert Redford tho’
Like come on
Depends on which side of the buffet, luv.
Out of Africa was going to be my choice! Apart from the WPIB you refer to, the dreadful accents, and annoying depictions of the Kenyans really ticked me off.
I have spent a lot of time in Kenya and in the area, including the town Karen called after Ms Blixen. The film was not very fair either to the lady or the country. She was a product of her time, but the film did everything it could to make it worse.
I just looked over the entire list and realised that I have not seen all of them, including Crash. I guess that goes on my Bucket List. I have seen many of the nominated films though – I reckon on a quick count I have seen about 60% of them.
If we were to choose based on worst song, I would have to go with Once (for the dirge Falling Slowly) followed by A Star is Born (for the awful Shallow).
Of the Best Film award winners, I would have to say I think the best one was All Quiet On The Western front (1929/1930) – an absolute masterpiece!
Forrest Gump.
Worst ever because every boomer now quotes “Life is like a box of chocolates” at you whenever you mention any decent cause worth fighting for.
(In fact the full quote is “My mom always said life was like a box of chocolates. You never know what you’re gonna get”)
Seconded Forrest Gump.
It beat Pulp Fiction AND The Shawshank Redemption.
Jaysus,what were they thinking …
trying out new personas for when brexit is gone ?
Haven’t a clue what you’re on about Brother.
Put the bottle down and try again…
just remarking that frothy opinions on hollywood movies isn’t what i’d have expected from you, and wondering if we’ll be getting more of this from you post-brexit
and i will not put the bottle down – i intend this evening to be a heavy one, in fact
Is that wise at your age ?
heh x3
Third on Forest Gump. One of the few films I walked out on. Desperate schlock and seemed to go on forever.
LOTR: The last one. 87 hoursof my life I’m never getting back. The bird couldn’t have dropped the ring into the volcano during the first film?
Tom Jones (1963 film), wasn’t even a good song in the whole thing and no mention of the bot from Pontypridd. Rubbish.
Driving Miss Daisy was terrible sentimental garbage but the bigger crime is that Fourth of July was nominated the same year.
Bonus terrible decision, Do the Right Thing wasn’t even nominated that year.
The English Patient
A gobsugery fillum made only worse by the Academy
(And I’ll use what some lads around here call voters) Daw Jaws
The English Patient was made even worse when Academy Daw Jaws decided that it was better than Shine, Gerry Maguire and how could they – Fargo
(Secrets and Lies – extraordinary fillum, the kind that lingers with you after you watch it, but relied on the actors too much I think – and it’s not really an Oscar mega star type fillum anyway)
What I mean is you’d watch Gerry Maguire, and Shine and Fargo again and again
You wouldn’t bother with The English Patient and you’d only manage a bit of Secrets and Lies every now and again
Unless you’re a lad having a mid life Clarkson moment over Kristin Scott Thomas
And Ralph Fiennes wouldn’t do it for me – I don’t think
“a mid life Clarkson moment over Kristin Scott Thomas”
Surely “movement”?
Wings, 1927.
Nobody says a word throughout the whole thing.
That made it better than so many others who had dreadful dialogue!
Never saw Wings, so one on the List :-)
Schindler’s List.
You’d think with all his money Spielberg would have shelled out on some colour film.
Not many laughs in it either.
Ok Boomer
has to be shiteanic. dear god its so bad i was cheering for the iceberg
Titanic….
Do I even need to explain why?
I watched it once in the Savoy, and that was enough!
L.A. Confidential should have won
First saw that film on a giant screen in Prizren, in Kosovo, just after the ending of the Nato bombing in 1999. It was more horrific than the war!
The Kings Speech. 2010
Black Swan and Inception where also running that year,
Platoon loosing to The Mission was typical US-centric Academy behavior. Also it didnt win best score… FFS listen to it
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oag1Dfa1e_E
dances with wolves, which beat goodfellas or shakespeare in love which beat life is beautiful.
pfft
A very recent one but think it has to be Green Book for me.
A story full of potential reduced down to a tonally all over the place, often totally saccharine, piece of totally harmless cinema. The whole thing feels like a reskinned buddy cop film at times. The two main characters do what they can with what they’re given and it’s hard not to enjoy it on some level but so much wasted potential. It’s not a great sign when the superhero movie nominated the same year takes a more complex look at racial politics in the US!
In 1984 Amadeus beat the Killing Fields . A movie about a rival composers with ham fisted and camp acting beat a movie that laid bare the torment of the victims of the Khmer Rouge. The latter film made me cry at 19 years of age as I saw it years later.
Birdman. Jesus! Sad retired batman!I gave up on it!
Completely agree, I have never wanted to leave a cinema so badly. The last half an hour is especially farcical. Load of fuppin nonsense
Chicago
It was a musical FFS.
Also Argo, Jesus wept if it wasn’t for Chicago this would be the least deserving.
Gandhi 1982. Far too long, over 3 hours. I fell asleep. Simple as.
Chicago. A new form of human torture. Won six oscars??!
I love that movie. It is one of my guiltiest pleasures.
“The Artist” black and white boring trash
True res one movie here already mentioned that tops my list so can’t go there….
My second choice is Shakespeare in Love. While it was a grand and jolly rental in Xtravision of a Tuesday night, for it to win best picture was a travesty. In short it was an act of grand larceny from the Weinstein empire and didn’t help Gwenny’s reputation when the house of cards collapsed a couple of years ago.
Where to start…
Birdman (2014) – because… well, I got interrupted, hit pause and urgh, I didn’t finish it… did he jump or what?
Never felt a draw to go back and finish it… which is a very bad sign.
(I fuppin’ love, love, love Michael Keaton on screen BTW)
Argo (2013) – because Ben Affleck in a beard is just distracting for all the wrong reasons.
Enjoyable flick, but ‘Best Film’…
*looks into bong*
… what were they smokin’!?
Chicago (2003) – because it was pants.
I can’t even say I enjoyed it… I just wanted it to end from the moment it started. John C Reilly… love you man, but why why why!?
Why? Because he gets the best damn song in it and performs the bejeebus out of it.
+1 Almost makes up for the Wreck Ot Ralph movies
Well that’s a fair cop :)
La La Land…I don’t care. It was announced and it sucks
I think this competition should be: what film that won best oscar could anyone actually sit through and enjoy. Most gongs go to just awful films made by awful people. Every film mentioned above is, if I may use the vernacular, a load of bleeding self indulgent bollox..
So we should all win the tickets CoCo?
Yeah I think so too 。◕‿◕。
How Green Was My Valley (1941) – Hokey, maudlin, cloyingly sentimental and containing some of the most atrocious Welsh accents ever committed to celluloid, not to mention the fact that it beat The Maltese Falcon and, er, Citizen Kane.