Tag Archives: fake

This afternoon.

Shannon Airport, County Clare.

Members of An Garda Siochana and Defence Forces take part in a ‘bilateral training exercise’ facilitated by Shannon Airport Authority.

The focus of the exercise is to examine “the response to a simulated major armed incident by local Gardaí, Garda operational and strategic command personnel, ERU (Emergency Response Unit), ASU (Regional Armed Support Unit) and the Garda Air Support Unit”.

The exercises  include the Defence Forces ‘tri-service assets’ including Army perimeter security and EOD (Explosive Ordnance Disposal), Naval Service and Air Corps assets and Shannon Airport Police personnel.

Gives them a day out.


From top: Noel Pattern last month: Noel Pattern with John McGuirk at the Rally for Choice in Dublin on Saturday

Further to ongoing controversy regarding pro-life poster medic Noel Pattern aka Noel Patrún.

Gorugeen Fingleton writes:

So here we are a wee bit down the line and #noelthenurse and John McGuirk have started back tracking and bottom covering.

First of all though this this thread is a systematic demolition of the whole affair. @nursePollyRgn has been dogged in her pursuit of said demolition. In this thread she addresses the fake city and guilds cert in minute detail.

Mr Noel Pattern has explained that yes he did indeed amend the cert but only to make it more readable as he only has a bad copy of the certificate.

He states that he has not been able to get proper records from the UK yet but will soon.

He does acknowledge that he’s NOT a nurse. He does claim to be an operating department practitioner and further that care assistants are often referred to as nurses.

Yet you’ll see examples of him giving Medical information based on his experience as a nurse.

JSavethe8.ie and its communications director John McGuirk have acknowledged that Noel Pattern is not a nurse too.

However they hide behind the claim that it was an honest error due to their misunderstanding of medical job titles. McGuirk even posted a selfie with Noel Pattern at the anti choice parade (above).

They still maintain that Noel left the My Abortion Story campaign because he was bullied by pro choice activists.

In the previous post on Broadsheet I stated that this was either an attempted duping or incompetence. I believe the former. I wonder too will John McGuirk now change his amendment of the original Broadsheet post? I think not.

This is still being pursued and I strongly suspect there will be more updates to this sorry affair.

Last week: A Pro-Life Pattern

A Garda checkpoint

RTE reports:

An investigation into how almost a million false breath tests were recorded on An Garda Síochána computer systems has discovered another 500,000 false tests that were also recorded but not carried out.

“A report by the Assistant Garda Commissioner Michael O’Sullivan which has yet to be published has found that some gardaí were making up the figures and in some cases were exaggerating them by as much as 300%.

“The report also identified systems and IT failures, a misinterpretation of policy, and failures of governance and oversight as contributory issues.

“The Assistant Commissioner has concluded that the controversy reflects poorly on the professionalism of the organisation and has undermined public confidence in the police service.

“A separate report into how almost 15,000 motorists were convicted in error over fixed charge penalty fines has also identified systems failures and a lack of understanding among gardaí as to how the system worked.

The reports have been sent to the Minister for Justice, who is due to brief the Cabinet at its meeting this morning and expected to issue a statement afterwards.”


On RTÉ’s Morning Ireland.

The broadcaster’s Crime Correspondent Paul Reynolds told presenter Audrey Carville that the differences between the number of tests said to be recorded and actually recorded varied across the country.

For example, he said, in Dublin, the difference was at least 68%; in the South East, the exaggerations were over 153%; in Wexford it was 5% and in Dublin West it was 495%.

During his report, Mr Reynolds also said:

“Now perhaps the most disturbing finding  is the acknowledgement in the report that individual gardai were simply making up the figures and that in some cases there was gross exaggeration.”

“And it gives some case histories.”

“For example, the report highlights an incident where a garda contacts the centre in Castlebar [Co Mayo] to report a figure from a mandatory alcohol checkpoint. And when he’s asked for that figure, how many checks he’s conducted, he hesitates, he  hums and haws and he first says ’30’.”

Then he changes that figure to 50, before finally telling the operator to put him down for 90. So that increase, from the original claim of 30 tests, to 90, in the course of a phone call is, in effect, a 300% increase.”

Investigation into false garda breath tests finds further 500,000 false tests (RTE)

Listen back to Morning Ireland here

Previously: A Breathtaking Timeline

The Fake Numbers Game